Home
| |

Programme


1st Day: October 8, 2013 (Tuesday)

08:00 – 10:00 - Accreditation and Coffee-Break
10:00 – 11:30 - High-Level Opening Ceremony with performance of Heliopolis Orchestra
    • Dilma Rousseff - President of Brasil
    • Guy Ryder - International Labour Organization of United Nations –  General Director
11:30 – 13:00 – PLENARY SESSION
    1. The Sustainable Elimination of Child Labour: a global challenge
13:00 – 14:00 - Lunch
14:00 – 15:45 - SEMI-PLENARY SESSIONS
    1. Violation of the Rights of Children and Adolescents
    2. Child Labour and Migrations
    3. Child Labour in Domestic Work
    4. Child Labour in Agriculture
    16:15 – 18:00 – SEMI-PLENARY SESSIONS
      1. Violation of the Rights of Children and Adolescents (Continued)
      2. Child Labour and Migrations (Continued)
      3. Child Labour in Domestic Work and Gender Issues(Continued)
      4. Child Labour in Agriculture (Continued)

      2nd Day: October 9, 2013 (Wednesday)

      08:00 – 09:00  - Accreditation
      09:00 – 10:30 -  High-Level PLENARY SESSION (Ministers + Employers + Workers + NGOs)
        1. Towards a Sustainable Eradication of Child Labour
      10:30 – 11:00 - Coffee Break
      11:00 – 12:30 - High-level PLENARY SESSION (Ministers + Employers + Workers + NGOs)
      12:30 – 14:00 - Lunch
      14:00 – 15:45 - SEMI-PLENARY SESSIONS
        1. Education Models and Schools
        2. Production of Statistics
        3. Urban Child Labour
        4. Child Labour in Supply Chains
        15:45 – 16:15 - Coffee Break
        16:15 – 18:00 - SEMI-PLENARY SESSIONS
          1. Education Models and Schools (Continued)
          2. The Role of Justice Systems in the Elimination of Child Labour
          3. Urban Child Labour (Continued)
          4. Child Labour in Supply Chains (Continued)
          18:00 – Cultural Program

          3rd Day: October 10, 2013 (Thursday)

          09:00 – 10:45 – Meeting of heads of government delegations, representatives of employers and workers on the Brasilia Declaration on Child Labour
          10:45 – 11:15 - Coffee-Break
          11:15 – 12:00 - PLENARY SESSION
            1. How to accelerate the Fight Against Child Labour
          12:00 – 13:30 - High-Level Closing Ceremony + Adolescents + The Brasilia Declaration
          13:30 - Lunch